Accident Summary Nr: 116705.015 - Employee amputates four fingers while using unauthorized equ

Accident Summary Nr: 116705.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1377222.01502/06/20192421321113317723279 - Collins Pine Company

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee working on "clean up" went into an area of a sawmill that was not assigned to him. The employee started up a sawdust feeder and put his left hand in the access panel while the machine was running. The employee amputated all four of his fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Energized, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Lumber, Panel, Partial Amputation, Sawmill, Temporary Worker, Unauthorized

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1377222.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: