Accident Summary Nr: 116704.015 - Employee is killed while descending stack of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403819.015 | 05/09/2019 | 321214 | 99578 - Structural Wood Corporation |
Abstract: On May 15, 2019, an employee had just connected one of two slings from the bridge crane to a bundle of structural lumber and was crawling down from a 8 ft 5 in stack of structural wood. The employee was killed when he fell and suffered a broken neck and skull contusion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403819.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |