Accident Summary Nr: 116703.015 - Employee breaks arm when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 116703.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404816.01505/31/2019325314Alaska Garden & Pet Supply, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was standing in front of pallets stacked on his forklift marking them when a coworker operating another forklift and hauling double pallets struck him. He broke his arm and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Driver, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Obstructed View, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1404816.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury