Accident Summary Nr: 116701.015 - Employee fractures leg and sprain back when struck by fallin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404807.015 | 05/31/2019 | 336510 | Kawasaki Rail Car Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:27 p.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was waiting for help to move a mobile water testing unit comprised of moveable scaffolding when an impatient coworker pushed the unit without assistance causing it to tip over and fall on the employee. The employee suffered a fractured right leg and upper back injury which required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404807.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |