Accident Summary Nr: 116698.015 - Employee amputates finger while moving machine with pallet l

Accident Summary Nr: 116698.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404754.01505/31/2019333415Plexus Corporation

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was working in the hi-pot area of a packaging department operating a Dispenser Pallet Transfer Lift moving finished product from a testing line. The hi-pot area is used to test newly constructed machines for electrical faults and other deficiencies before transferring them for final packaging and shipment. When the pallet lift attempted to lift the machine, the employee was concerned that the feet underneath the machine did not fully move and he reached underneath with his left hand to check the position of the feet. When the employee did this, the automated machine actuated and pinched his index finger between the machine and the lifting feet resulting in a partial amputation to his finger and requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Electrical Testing, Equipment Operator, Finger, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Suspended Load, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404754.015 50 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction