Accident Summary Nr: 116696.015 - Employee using sheet metal fabrication machine crushes finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389789.015 | 03/29/2019 | 238220 | Aire Sheet Metal Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 5, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Pexto Model 3418-0 sheet metal fabrication machine to shape metal. The employee's left pinky finger became caught in the pinch point. The finger was crushed and amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the finger amputation and released without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389789.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |