Accident Summary Nr: 116696.015 - Employee using sheet metal fabrication machine crushes finge

Accident Summary Nr: 116696.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389789.01503/29/2019238220Aire Sheet Metal Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 5, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Pexto Model 3418-0 sheet metal fabrication machine to shape metal. The employee's left pinky finger became caught in the pinch point. The finger was crushed and amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the finger amputation and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Construction, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Finger, Metal Sheet, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389789.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified