Accident Summary Nr: 116693.015 - Employee injures knee on forklift when truck leaves dock

Accident Summary Nr: 116693.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 05/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404723.01505/20/2019424210Chemaid Laboratories, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:05 p.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift loading a box truck when the truck began to drive away from the loading dock. The employee injured his left knee when he struck it against the forklift and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Chock, Communication, Contusion, Driver, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Knee, Loading, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404723.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified