Accident Summary Nr: 116692.015 - Employee is killed from contact with chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 116692.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404709.01505/31/2019561730Quality Tree Care & Hauling

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 25, 2019, an employee was on his knees and cutting a tree limb with a chain saw. The employee was killed when he attempted stop the limb from falling off, and the chain saw made contact with his throat and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Chain Saw, Struck By, Throat, Tree, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404709.015 40 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations