Accident Summary Nr: 116692.015 - Employee is killed from contact with chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404709.015 | 05/31/2019 | 561730 | Quality Tree Care & Hauling |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 25, 2019, an employee was on his knees and cutting a tree limb with a chain saw. The employee was killed when he attempted stop the limb from falling off, and the chain saw made contact with his throat and arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404709.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |