Accident Summary Nr: 116691.015 - Employee falls with tree and sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 116691.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404659.01505/30/2019561730Patriot Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: On May 30, 2019, an employee was cutting 10 foot poles from a tree that was being taken down. The employee failed to remove his repelling rope from the tree and disconnected his harness as the tree fell 60 feet. The employee was hospitalized with multiple bodily injuries and sustained a fractured arm, leg, and head.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fracture, Head, Leg, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404659.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator