Accident Summary Nr: 116690.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 116690.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404576.01505/29/2019236220Michael Noeller Construction

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new commercial building. He was using a handheld Skilsaw circular saw to cut plywood for backing of drywall. The saw hit a knot in the plywood and kicked back, striking the employee's right hand and amputating the ring and middle fingers. The employee was transported to the hospital, treated for the two amputations, and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Circular Saw, Construction, Contact, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Kick Back, Plywood, Portable Power Tool, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1404576.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: