Accident Summary Nr: 116688.015 - Employee fractures knee and dislocates shoulder in trip and

Accident Summary Nr: 116688.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404685.01505/24/2019622110Steward Holy Family Hospital, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee was organizing medication in the medication room when she tripped on the electric cord to the cart and fell to the floor. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured knee and dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: Cart, Dislocated, Electric Cord, Fall, Fracture, Knee, Medication, Shoulder, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404685.015 67 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants