Accident Summary Nr: 116685.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting wood boards

Accident Summary Nr: 116685.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404280.01505/31/2019337212Tj Hale Company, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was cutting wood boards using a stationary table saw. The employee had removed the guarding and was cutting a board when it kicked back causing his thumb and finger to come in contact with the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized with a thumb and finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Kick Back, Table Saw, Thumb, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404280.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter