Accident Summary Nr: 116685.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting wood boards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404280.015 | 05/31/2019 | 337212 | Tj Hale Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was cutting wood boards using a stationary table saw. The employee had removed the guarding and was cutting a board when it kicked back causing his thumb and finger to come in contact with the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized with a thumb and finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404280.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |