Accident Summary Nr: 116682.015 - Employee falls from roof, dies from unrelated condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404640.015 | 05/29/2019 | 238160 | Amando Roofing |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 29, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a roofing company, were engaged in roofing replacement activity at a one-story structure. Employee #1 was installing shingles to the roof when he became disoriented. Employee #2 accessed the roof to check on Employee #1. As he placed his hand on Employee #1's shoulder, Employee #1 fell forward. Both employees fell from the roof, a fall height of approximately 9 to 12 feet, and sustained minor abrasion injuries. However, Employee #1 died of conditions unrelated to the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1404640.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |