Accident Summary Nr: 116682.015 - Employee falls from roof, dies from unrelated condition

Accident Summary Nr: 116682.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404640.01505/29/2019238160Amando Roofing

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 29, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a roofing company, were engaged in roofing replacement activity at a one-story structure. Employee #1 was installing shingles to the roof when he became disoriented. Employee #2 accessed the roof to check on Employee #1. As he placed his hand on Employee #1's shoulder, Employee #1 fell forward. Both employees fell from the roof, a fall height of approximately 9 to 12 feet, and sustained minor abrasion injuries. However, Employee #1 died of conditions unrelated to the fall.

Keywords: Construction, Installing, Repair, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1404640.015 25 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: