Accident Summary Nr: 116679.015 - Employee's thumb is cut with circular saw, requires amputati

Accident Summary Nr: 116679.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404630.01506/04/2019238130Milestone Builders Ccs Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1, a laborer employed by a framing contractor, was working at a construction project, a two-story residential structure. He was using a portable circular saw when he cut his left thumb. He was transported to the hospital, treated, and released after 7 hours. However, the thumb became infected. He returned to the hospital, where the thumb required amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Circular Saw, Contact, Cut, Finger, Infection, Laceration, Portable Power Tool, Residential Construction, Struck Against, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1404630.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: