Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116676.015 - Employee Lacerates Thigh While Operating Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 116676.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404619.01505/28/2019424490United Natural Foods Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on May 27, 2019, an employee was operating a crown electric standu p reach truck, model RM6025-45, serial number 1A417681, traveling down a warehou se aisle when he hit a guardrail causing a laceration to his left thigh which re quired hospitalization.

Keywords: collision, forklift, guardrail, laceration, leg, warehouse, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1404619.015 40 M Hospitalized injury