Accident Summary Nr: 116675.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while troubleshooting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404587.015 | 05/30/2019 | 339112 | Covidien Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 26, 2019, an employee, a Maintenance Mechanic, had been trouble shooting a Station 100 P3 testing machine. The machine had a rotating table above a hole where a laser shone through. The employee had been cleaning the laser and asked a coworker to help. The coworker came and waited by the employee while he worked. The employee was cleaning the laser, then looked at the coworker and seemed to signal he was done. The coworker went to power on the machine and index it. The machine moved and the employee's finger got caught between the rotating table and the edge of the hole opening. The employee sustained an amputation of the tip of his left middle finger including the flesh and part of his nail and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404587.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |