Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116673.015 - Employee Incurs Chest Injuries After Being Thrown Into Berm

Accident Summary Nr: 116673.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 05/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404568.01505/29/2019561210New Jersey Department Of Transportation - West Amwell Maintenance Yard

Abstract: On May 12, 2019, an employee was cutting a section of a downed telephone pole to free a coworker's chain saw. After removing the chainsaw, stored tension in the telephone wires caused one of the saw cuts to close and the section of the pole to snap back releasing the tension in the wires. The wires then struck the empl oyee and the coworker and pushed both of them off to the side of the road. The e mployee was thrown into a berm and suffered multiple broken ribs and a dislocate d wrist, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chain saw, chest, cutting, dislocated, fracture, puncture, rib, struck against, struck by, utility pole, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1404568.015 60 M Hospitalized injury