Accident Summary Nr: 116673.015 - Employee Incurs Chest Injuries After Being Thrown Into Berm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404568.015 | 05/29/2019 | 561210 | New Jersey Department Of Transportation - West Amwell Maintenance Yard |
Abstract: On May 12, 2019, an employee was cutting a section of a downed telephone pole to free a coworker's chain saw. After removing the chainsaw, stored tension in the telephone wires caused one of the saw cuts to close and the section of the pole to snap back releasing the tension in the wires. The wires then struck the empl oyee and the coworker and pushed both of them off to the side of the road. The e mployee was thrown into a berm and suffered multiple broken ribs and a dislocate d wrist, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404568.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |