Accident Summary Nr: 116669.015 - Employee is injured by telehandler

Accident Summary Nr: 116669.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404564.01505/30/2019561320Peopleready, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 21, 2019, employees were unloading boxes of solar panels from a truck and marking the boxes. While one employee was unloading a box with a telehandler, it backed into another employee that was marking a box, resulting in a fractured leg.

Keywords: Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Loading, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404564.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Spotter