Accident Summary Nr: 116667.015 - Employee is killed when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 116667.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 05/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403869.01505/28/2019561730Warwick Tree Acquisition Corporation

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 28, 2019, Employee #1 was moving logs and branches from the back of the yard to the front of the yard using a Bobcat with a grapple attachment. The employee was struck by a log as it came into the front of the cab. The log struck the employee in the torso, causing blunt force trauma injuries, killing the employee.

Keywords: Log, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1403869.015 25 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations