Accident Summary Nr: 116665.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by backing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404522.015 | 05/30/2019 | 237130 | Swinerton Builders |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1 and three coworkers were unloading boxes of solar panels along a road. Two employees were operating JLG 1255 Telehandler forklifts. Two, including Employee #1, were acting as spotters to redirect incoming traffic. During this process, Employee #1 walked to a just-unloaded box to mark it according to wattage, one of the employee's assigned tasks. The forklift operator who had just dropped the box, not realizing Employee #1 was behind him, backed up the forklift. The forklift struck and ran over Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment of a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1404522.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Spotter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |