Accident Summary Nr: 116665.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by backing forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 116665.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404522.01505/30/2019237130Swinerton Builders

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1 and three coworkers were unloading boxes of solar panels along a road. Two employees were operating JLG 1255 Telehandler forklifts. Two, including Employee #1, were acting as spotters to redirect incoming traffic. During this process, Employee #1 walked to a just-unloaded box to mark it according to wattage, one of the employee's assigned tasks. The forklift operator who had just dropped the box, not realizing Employee #1 was behind him, backed up the forklift. The forklift struck and ran over Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment of a fractured leg.

Keywords: Backing Up, Construction, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Highway work zone, Leg, Off Loading, Panel, Solar, Struck By, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1404522.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Spotter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: