Accident Summary Nr: 116664.015 - Employee amputates fingers while feeding metal into bender m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404496.015 | 05/30/2019 | 332114 | O'Neal Roofing Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 14, 2029, an employee was feeding a piece of sheet metal into a bender machine while operating the foot pedal. As the metal was being fed it jumped and caused the employee to hit his hand against the blade. The employee incurred amputations to his left middle and ring fingers above the knuckle, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404496.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Folding machine operators |