Accident Summary Nr: 116664.015 - Employee amputates fingers while feeding metal into bender m

Accident Summary Nr: 116664.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404496.01505/30/2019332114O'Neal Roofing Company

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 14, 2029, an employee was feeding a piece of sheet metal into a bender machine while operating the foot pedal. As the metal was being fed it jumped and caused the employee to hit his hand against the blade. The employee incurred amputations to his left middle and ring fingers above the knuckle, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Blade, Caught By, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Hand, Lost Control, Machine operator, Metal Sheet, Partial Amputation, Shear, Sheared, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404496.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Folding machine operators