Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116663.015 - Tree Kills Heavy Equipment Operator

Accident: 116663.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1404101.01505/25/2019495960846 - Pike County Fiscal Court Road Department

On May 24, 2019, a heavy equipment operator was using a track hoe to move a tree when it fell off the excavator bucket and broke the glass on the operator's cab . The employee was killed when the tree struck the controls of the excavator ca using it to move forward into the tree.

Keywords: control lever, excavator, struck against, tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1404101.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported