Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116662.015 - Employee Falls From Unsupported Joist, Fractures Ribs And Le

Accident Summary Nr: 116662.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365760.01512/12/2018236115Wright Residential Construction Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 5, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a residential construction company, were engaged in building a new two-story wood-frame single-family residence. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were in the bas ement space to set and block joists that would be the ceiling for the basement a nd the floor for the house's primary living area. Coworker #2, the Lead Carpent er, was in the basement and had just removed a ledger that was supporting five j oists that were not set on an existing top plate or other supporting structure. Coworker #2 verbally instructed Coworker #1 to avoid the five unsupported joist s. Employee #1, who was approximately 50 feet away, did not hear the instructio n. Coworker #1 left the work area to cut a joist. Coworker #2 left the work ar ea to get more hangers for the unsupported joists. Within approximately two mi nutes, Employee #1 returned to the work area and walked onto the unsupported/unb raced joists. The joists gave way, and Employee #1 fell, first becoming entangl ed in a brace during the fall and then striking the concrete surface and a timbe r slab laying on the concrete, for a total fall height of approximately 10.5 fee t. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a fractured lower leg (fibula).

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brace, bracing, concrete, entangled, fall, fall protection, fracture, joist, leg, residential construction, rib, struck against, unsecured, wood slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1365760.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: