Accident Summary Nr: 116662.015 - Employee Falls From Unsupported Joist, Fractures Ribs And Le
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365760.015 | 12/12/2018 | 236115 | Wright Residential Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 5, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a residential construction company, were engaged in building a new two-story wood-frame single-family residence. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were in the bas ement space to set and block joists that would be the ceiling for the basement a nd the floor for the house's primary living area. Coworker #2, the Lead Carpent er, was in the basement and had just removed a ledger that was supporting five j oists that were not set on an existing top plate or other supporting structure. Coworker #2 verbally instructed Coworker #1 to avoid the five unsupported joist s. Employee #1, who was approximately 50 feet away, did not hear the instructio n. Coworker #1 left the work area to cut a joist. Coworker #2 left the work ar ea to get more hangers for the unsupported joists. Within approximately two mi nutes, Employee #1 returned to the work area and walked onto the unsupported/unb raced joists. The joists gave way, and Employee #1 fell, first becoming entangl ed in a brace during the fall and then striking the concrete surface and a timbe r slab laying on the concrete, for a total fall height of approximately 10.5 fee t. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a fractured lower leg (fibula).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1365760.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |