Accident Summary Nr: 116660.015 - Employee lacerates finger tendon while cutting meat with saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404396.015 | 05/29/2019 | 445110 | H-E-B, Lp |
Abstract: At 8:19 a.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was using a vertical band saw to cut meat when he struck his right hand against the saw blade. The employee lacerated his ring finger tendon requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404396.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |