Accident Summary Nr: 116659.015 - Employee breaks arm between wind turbine lift and ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 116659.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404393.01505/30/2019221115One Wind Services Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee was being elevated by a wind turbine lift when he caught his left arm in between the lift and the adjacent fixed ladder. The employee broken his arm requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Arm, Caught Between, Elevator, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Hoisting Mechanism, Ladder, Maintenance, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404393.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction