Accident Summary Nr: 116656.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while servicing blower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368621.015 | 12/26/2018 | 322211 | Packaging Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was assigned to assist a coworker in operating the #320 Flexo machine which cuts and folds the corrugated material according to customer's specifications. The employees were having jamming issues as there was insufficient suction on the feed table to hold down the corrugated sheets. The employees proceeded to the 10-horsepower blower motor in order to correct the ongoing problem. The employees moved flexible tubing out of the way of the motor exposing a 6-inch diameter opening. The employee grabbed a piece of paper and placed it over the opening where an impeller was energized and rotating. In the course servicing the blower that was not deenergized, the employee sustained a finger amputation injury. The employee was transported to a local medical center where he was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368621.015 | 70 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |