Accident Summary Nr: 116655.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using unguarded table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 116655.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1373748.01501/25/2019337110Pacific Coast Cabinets

Abstract: At 9:03 a.m. on January 9, 2019, an employee was ripping a piece of wood with a Powermatic Model No. 66 Table Saw with no guard in place. The employee was caught by the rotating blade and pulled close to the point of operation. The employee amputated his left ring and index fingers and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Guard, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Point Of Operation, Push Stick, Rip, Rotating Parts, Saw, Table Saw, Unguarded, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1373748.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury