Accident Summary Nr: 116655.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using unguarded table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1373748.015 | 01/25/2019 | 337110 | Pacific Coast Cabinets |
Abstract: At 9:03 a.m. on January 9, 2019, an employee was ripping a piece of wood with a Powermatic Model No. 66 Table Saw with no guard in place. The employee was caught by the rotating blade and pulled close to the point of operation. The employee amputated his left ring and index fingers and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1373748.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |