Accident Summary Nr: 116654.015 - Employee dies after falling inside water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 116654.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404380.01505/29/2019238990Eagle Sandblasting And Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 8, 2019, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a company that provided water tank repair and maintenance services, and Coworker #2, the company's owner, were cleaning the inside of a water tank. Coworker #2 was operating a pressure washer and washing the tank's sides to remove sediment. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were pushing water from the pressure washer to a drain. The owner instructed Employee #1 to climb out of the tank and turn off the pressure washer. As Employee #1 climbed a ladder inside the tank, he fell, a fall height of approximately 30 feet, and struck his head on the tank's concrete floor. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died that day from traumatic brain injury and subarachnoid hemorrhage.

Keywords: Brain, Cleaning, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Hemorrhage, Ladder, Maintenance, Skull, Slip, Washing Machine, Water, Water Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1404380.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: