Accident Summary Nr: 116648.015 - Employee is crushed when struck by falling bus lifted by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 116648.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402854.01505/30/2019485320Affordable Limousine Llc

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was working underneath the rear end of a limo type bus which had been lifted with a Huyser S45XM powered industrial truck. The industrial truck tipped under the weight of the bus causing the bus to fall on top of the employee. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his hips and torso, a broken pelvis, a cracked rib on his right side and cranial pressure and lacerations, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Bus, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hip, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Maintenance, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Rib, Skull, Struck By, Torso, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1402854.015 35 M Hospitalized injury