Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 116647.015 - Employee is struck and killed by construction vehicle
Accident Summary Nr: 116647.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1404317.015 | 05/29/2019 | | 237310 | Woe Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
On May 29, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in road repair work. Employee #1 was working on the road and installing a replacement back rod between road seams. His coworker was operating a vacuum vehicle. As the vehicle was backing up, it struck and ran over Employee #, crushing his lower body. Employee #1 was killed
Keywords:
Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Crushing, Highway, Maintenance, Repair, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1404317.015 |
64 |
M |
Fatality |
|