Accident Summary Nr: 116646.015 - Employee suffers many injuries when struck by falling heavy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404300.015 | 05/29/2019 | 333922 | Chantland Mhs Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee had been washing a 987 pound material rack to prepare it for painting. The employee was moving the rack out of the wash bay to take to paint area when the rack fell off the dolly rollers. The employee attempted to get the rack back on the dolly rollers and when it fell on top of him. The employee suffered multiple injuries to his face, legs, torso and other body parts and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404300.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |