Accident Summary Nr: 116645.015 - Employee is burned while welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404304.015 | 05/22/2019 | 336212 | Big Tex Trailer Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee was welding the metal on the neck of a goose neck trailer. The employee was not wearing a welding apron at the time of the incident. While using the wire-fed welder, welding slag ignited the employee's shirt. The employee suffered burns to his torso and left arm that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404304.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |