Accident Summary Nr: 116644.015 - Employee fractures leg when Kubota RTV rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403247.015 | 05/23/2019 | 924120 | The Maryland National Capital Park And Planning Commission |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on May 19, 2019, an employee and a coworker were riding in a Kubota RTV in a state park. The coworker was driving but had not received proper training or read the operators manual as required by the manufacturer. The RTV was going around a turn when it began to roll over. The employee stuck out his leg to try to prevent the vehicle from rolling over and suffered a fracture of his right femur that required placement of a rod and screws. The employee spent five days in the hospital as a result of his condition and eight days at a rehabilitation hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403247.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |