Accident Summary Nr: 116643.015 - Employee is sickened by aniline exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404259.015 | 05/29/2019 | 562998 | Alpha Technical Services, Lc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee was digging out the heel from a tanker trailer that contained aniline. The employee finished the task and clocked out of his shift. The employee was driving himself home when he started experiencing a lack of energy. The employee drove himself to the hospital and was admitted for methemoglobinemia due to dermal contact with aniline.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404259.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |