Accident: 116639.015 - Employee'S Eye Is Lacerated When Struck By Propelled Metal
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1391416.015 | 04/08/2019 | Morrow-Meadows Corporation |
At 8:15 a.m. on December 21, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an el ectrical contractor, were installing interior electrical systems at a theme park expansion. Employee #1 was tasked with retrieving a 5-inch by 5-inch square ju nction box and knocking out a 1-inch hole using a hydraulic knockout tool, a Gre enlee Hydraulic Punch Driver, so that his coworker, a journeyman electrician, co uld install the junction box in the attic. The employee asked the journeyman el ectrician if he could use the knockout set and then resumed work. However, he d id not set up the tool properly. The cup was installed upside-down, and when he increased the hydraulic pressure, expecting it to cut a 1-inch hole in the junc tion box, there was too much pressure on the die. The die fractured, and a meta l piece of the die was propelled through the air and struck his left eye. Emplo yee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a laceration to the eye.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1391416.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: |