Accident Summary Nr: 116636.015 - Employee falls while installing guardrails and incurs multip

Accident Summary Nr: 116636.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369873.01501/08/2019238110Covi Concrete Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 3, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a concrete construction company, were engaged in the construction of a multi-story parking structure for a multifamily residential project. Employee #1 was installing fall protection guardrails at the leading edge of the third floor after installation of concrete forms. The employee did not properly secure his fall protection system. As he walked to the leading edge, a concrete floor panel became loose and fell beneath him, which caused him to fall to the surface dirt, a fall height of 33 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries that included a dislocated and fractured arm, lacerations of the head and face, and a concussion.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete Form Work, Concrete Panel, Concussion, Dislocated, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Floor Hole, Fracture, Guardrail, Handrail, Head, Installing, Laceration, Open-Sided Floor, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3 33

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1369873.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: