Accident Summary Nr: 116635.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404238.015 | 05/29/2019 | 321991 | Millard Lumber Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee was operating an Omni Saw cutting lumber when he finished cutting some pieces and rested his right hand on the lumber feed conveyor. The employee's right index finger came in contact with the lumber feed conveyor's chain and sprocket, pinching his fingertip. The employee suffered an amputation injury to the tip of his right index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404238.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |