Accident Summary Nr: 116634.015 - Employee strains lower back while lifting heavy load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404212.015 | 05/29/2019 | 311812 | Coles Quality Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was cleaning out and emptying scrap bread stick dough from a production line into waste containers. The employee took 45-gallon plastic barrel of scrap breadsticks to the scale to weigh the lost product. The weight was 86-pounds minus the 17 pound tare weight of the barrel, which the employee lifted causing a sprain/strain to his lower back and requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404212.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |