Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116633.015 - Employee Experiences Adverse Reaction After Insect Bite To G

Accident Summary Nr: 116633.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403225.01505/24/2019339113Bsn Medical Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift when he was b itten by an insect in the groin area. The employee was hospitalized due to an ad verse reaction that required cutting away the affected area.

Keywords: allergic reaction, amputation, animal, animal bite, equipment operator, forklift, material handling, medical condition, partial amputation, penis, skin, storage area, warehouse, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1403225.015 57 M Hospitalized injury