Accident Summary Nr: 116631.015 - Employee is injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404202.015 | 05/29/2019 | 444190 | Lowe'S Home Centers, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee was spotting for a forklift operator and walking ahead of the forklift. The forklift was moving through the store and heading to an outside storage area to pick up lumber for a customer. The employee saw a piece of pizza crust on the floor inside and was attempting to kick it outside. As the employee attempted to kick the pizza crust a second time, he was struck by the counterbalance forklift. The employee fell to the floor and his feet became entangled in the wheels of the forklift. The employee was hospitalized to repair a fracture to his tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404202.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |