Accident Summary Nr: 116630.015 - Employee is killed when blown by wind from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404192.015 | 05/29/2019 | 238160 | Cashco Properties Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a property management company, was working on the roof of a two-story commercial building. He was installing metal roofing material when a gust of wind knocked him off the roof. He fell to the concrete parking lot, a fall height of 22 feet. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and abdominal injuries. He was killed by the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1404192.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |