Accident Summary Nr: 116628.015 - Employee is crushed after being caught in energized machine

Accident Summary Nr: 116628.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404168.01505/30/2019332312Chicago American Manufacturing, Llc

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee was repairing a door on a Cincinnati Milacron Industries Model VH-500-54 Plastic Molding Machine when the interlocked door closed causing the machine to operate. The employee was caught in the machine and experienced crushing injuries to the middle and lower parts of his body. The employee's injuries included a fractured femur, pelvis and ribs and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Caught In, Chest, Contusion, Crushing, Door, Energized, Fracture, Interlock, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Maintenance, Molding Machine, Pelvis, Point Of Operation, Puncture, Rib, Torso, Toxic Fumes, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404168.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified