Accident Summary Nr: 116628.015 - Employee is crushed after being caught in energized machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404168.015 | 05/30/2019 | 332312 | Chicago American Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee was repairing a door on a Cincinnati Milacron Industries Model VH-500-54 Plastic Molding Machine when the interlocked door closed causing the machine to operate. The employee was caught in the machine and experienced crushing injuries to the middle and lower parts of his body. The employee's injuries included a fractured femur, pelvis and ribs and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404168.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |