Accident Summary Nr: 116626.015 - Employee catches two fingers in rollers, amputates fingertip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404148.015 | 05/29/2019 | 333414 | Tdc Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was loading 2 and 3 foot long 3/8 inch wide square metal rods into a Built-Rite New Dimension Model P3-250 Initial Pinch Power Roll machine. The employee caught his right hand between the ingoing pinch rollers and suffered crushing injuries to his index and middle fingers, requiring hospitalization. The employee's fingertips were amputated surgically while admitted to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404148.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |