Accident Summary Nr: 116625.015 - Falling down stairs kills employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404109.015 | 04/29/2019 | 7011 | 721110 | 317724116 - Connor Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was carrying a wheelchair down the stairs to a lower level storage room when she fell and hit her head on the concrete floor. She was transported to the hospital for her injuries, where she later died due to complications from a medical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404109.015 | 72 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |