Accident Summary Nr: 116623.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while troubleshooting furnace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404098.015 | 05/24/2019 | 332111 | Sifco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 16, 2019, an employee and a coworker were troubleshooting a rotary furnace. In order to evaluate the rotary furnace, power was reintroduce to the unit. As the employee watched the vertical incline belt and pulley of the motor under the furnace, he noticed that the motor turned but not the belt. The employee told the coworker, working at the front of the furnace, to turn off the motor. Believing that he was heard by the coworker and because it appeared the motor had been shut down; the employee attempted to put the belt back on to the pulley and his fingertip was immediately amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404098.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |