Accident Summary Nr: 116621.015 - Employee is electrocuted when boom lift hits power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404069.015 | 05/29/2019 | 424510 | Maplehurst Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on May 28, 2019, a truck carrying a grain bin was traveling down a road, but was too tall to make it under a power line. A boom lift truck was used with a piece of PVC pipe attached to the basket in order to raise the power lines enough for the truck and grain bin to pass underneath. The boom lift had an operator working the controls from the bed of truck and a spotter under the power lines to give signals. While lifting the power lines, the boom lift made contact with power lines and the operator of the controls was killed by the electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404069.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Managers, farms, except horticultural |