Accident: 116619.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Sustains Fractured Spine And Brain
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1394158.015 | 03/11/2019 | The Original Roofing Company, Llc |
At 8:00 a.m. on February 23, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roo fing company, were installing a drip edge on the roof of a new two-story residen tial building as part of a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 slip ped and fell, a fall height of 20 feet. He first struck a brick wall and then t he ground. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where h e was admitted for treatment of a fractured spine and a brain hemorrhage.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1394158.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 20 FallHt:20 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |