Accident Summary Nr: 116619.015 - Employee falls from roof, sustains fractured spine and brain

Accident Summary Nr: 116619.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394158.01503/11/2019238160The Original Roofing Company, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 23, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing company, were installing a drip edge on the roof of a new two-story residential building as part of a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 slipped and fell, a fall height of 20 feet. He first struck a brick wall and then the ground. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured spine and a brain hemorrhage.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brick, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Installing, Multiemployer, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Spine, Struck Against, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1394158.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: