Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116617.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Fractures Skull, Back, And Ribs

Accident: 116617.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1403854.01505/29/2019Performance Painting Contractors, Inc.

At 10:30 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was painting the side of an airplane hangar. He was working from a ladder when he s lipped and fell. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was adm itted for treatment of a fractured skull and fractures to his back and multiple ribs.

Keywords: back, blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, maintenance, paint, painter, rib, skull, slip, spine, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1403854.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance