Accident Summary Nr: 116616.015 - Employee passes out on tractor from heat related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 116616.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395893.01504/24/2019111335Paula Raub

Abstract: At 3:11 p.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was using a tractor to pull a trailer when he lost consciousness and became unresponsive. An individual nearby (an non-employee) and a coworker (supervisor) phoned for medical aid, which arrived expediently. At the time of the employee's onset of illness, the temperature was approximately 88 degree F. The employee is believed to have suffered from a heat-related illness with personal medical problems contributing to the severity and duration of the illness. The employee was hospitalized for greater than 24 hours.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Farm Machinery, Heat, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Overheated, Tractor, Trailer, Training, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395893.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers