Accident Summary Nr: 116616.015 - Employee passes out on tractor from heat related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395893.015 | 04/24/2019 | 111335 | Paula Raub |
Abstract: At 3:11 p.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was using a tractor to pull a trailer when he lost consciousness and became unresponsive. An individual nearby (an non-employee) and a coworker (supervisor) phoned for medical aid, which arrived expediently. At the time of the employee's onset of illness, the temperature was approximately 88 degree F. The employee is believed to have suffered from a heat-related illness with personal medical problems contributing to the severity and duration of the illness. The employee was hospitalized for greater than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395893.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |