Accident Summary Nr: 116614.015 - Employee breaks arm after being pinned by rolling vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368875.015 | 01/02/2019 | 488410 | Ultimate Auto Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee was loading a car onto a flatbed tow truck. Once on the flatbed, the car was not secured and rolled towards the flatbed tow truck cab. The employee attempted to halt the movement and extended his left arm towards the car's right rear tire, which rolled over his left wrist/lower arm area. The employee became pinned between the tire and the flatbed of the tow truck (likely the winch motor). He broke his radius and ulna bones in his left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368875.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |