Accident Summary Nr: 116614.015 - Employee breaks arm after being pinned by rolling vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 116614.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368875.01501/02/2019488410Ultimate Auto Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee was loading a car onto a flatbed tow truck. Once on the flatbed, the car was not secured and rolled towards the flatbed tow truck cab. The employee attempted to halt the movement and extended his left arm towards the car's right rear tire, which rolled over his left wrist/lower arm area. The employee became pinned between the tire and the flatbed of the tow truck (likely the winch motor). He broke his radius and ulna bones in his left arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught By, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Hand, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Pinched, Pinned, Run Over, Struck By, Tire, Tow Truck, Unsecured, Vehicle, Wheel, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368875.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light